CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 I80075

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton printed basket woven fabric from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 90053819 “Marienta Kontur”, is a printed fabric with a basket weave construction composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by having been woven with each set of two warp ends passing alternately over each set of two filling picks creating a basket weave. This product contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 15.75 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 280 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that in addition to the submitted fabric, two other printed fabrics of identical construction will be imported under the “Marienta Kontur” series and designated as styles 70053820 and 50053821. These fabrics will vary from the submitted sample only as to the colors used in the printing process.

The applicable subheading for the three woven fabrics will be 5209.59.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, printed, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

All three fabrics fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division